Global Startup Ecosystem Announces 3rd Annual Ghana Tech Summit w/ 50 Speakers and 3000+ Digital Delegates

The Global Startup Ecosystem returns with the  3rd annual Ghana Tech Summit hosted in partnership with accelerator partners IBM Cloud, AWS, Google Cloud, DigitalOcean, Sendgrid, and more. The free program To take place on December 10, 2020 (7am – 3pm EST) will feature 8 hours of live content, 50 speakers and partners, and 3000 attendees.

Ghana Tech Summit brings together hundreds of entrepreneurs, investors, digital marketers and creatives under one roof together to address humanity’s greatest challenges via technology and entrepreneurship under the mandate of the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals. 

As one of West Africa’s largest tech summit, the 2018 launch edition was  trending #2 on twitter, galvanizing 100 speakers and 1000 attendees, and announced to over 573, 420 global participants in just 2 days. The 2019 2nd annual edition returned with a top line up of tier companies with the new theme: “Year of Return- Sankofa – Redefining Our Future of Africa”. This edition welcomed 100 speakers and 2000 attendees. 

For the 2020 3rd annual digital edition- The featured theme will be  “Beyond the Return: The Decade for Africa” welcoming 100 speakers and partners and 3000+ digital delegates. This free live summit event will welcome hundreds of digital delegates from across Ghana and around the world to discuss the future of employment, entrepreneurship, and education in Ghana as the country faces its highest level of youth unemployment. Insights and initiatives leveraging tech and innovative inclusive ways to accelerate the future of Ghana will be discussed. 

We are also pleased to announce our lead partner Linkedin to the program who will be hosting a series of sessions at the summit.

Ghana Tech Summit has a long term roadmap as a 13 year initiative of the Global Startup Ecosystem (GSE) – the World’s first and largest digital accelerator that accelerates 1,000 companies to market annually across 90 countries entirely online. 

Free general Registration to access the program and live networking roundtables Is here https://www.eventbrite.com/e/ghana-tech-summit-2020-3rd-annual-virtual-edition-tickets-86908382311 

More information on the event partnership and exhibition  can be found by emailing Letitia Boateng at events@globalstartupecosystem.com. 

  1. Einstein  Ntim Chief Executive Officer at Global Startup Ecosystem
  2. Elizabeth Liu U.S. Department of State: Special Coordinator for the Young African Leaders Initiative
  3. Dr. Lisa Coleman Senior VP for Global Inclusion and Strategic Innovation, and Chief Diversity Officer at (NYU) New York University
  4. Irene Arias Hofman CEO, Inter Development Bank IDB Lab
  5. Dr. Joy Kategekwa Strategic Advisor to the Assistant Administrator and Regional Director Regional Bureau for Africa (RBA)/ United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
  6. Kevin Okyere CEO at Springfield Group
  7. Akwasi Awua Ababio Director of Diaspora Affairs, Office of the President
  8. Yofi Grant CEO at Ghana Investment Promotion Centre (GIPC)
  9. Ty Heath Global Lead, B2B Institute @ LinkedIn
  10. H.E. Shani Cooper Ambassador of Israel to Ghana, Liberia and Sierra Leone
  11. Christine Ntim Chief Marketing Officer at Global Startup Ecosystem
  12. Victoria  Orero Director for Policy Reforms at Prosper Africa (USA AID)
  13. Rylan Holey, Senior Partner Manager, LinkedIn 
  14. Jacqueline Jones Head of Strategic Partnerships – Diversity, Inclusion & Belonging at LinkedIn 
  15. Tunde Ajetomobi Country Manager, Nigeria at Turn Left Media
  16. Kwena Mabotja Africa Director SAP Next-Gen- an Innovation Network for the UNSDG| Mandela-Washington Fellow 2017
  17. Ivy Prosper Social Media Mgr & Content Creator for Year of Return/Beyond the Return at Ghana Tourism Authority
  18. Fred Kojo Kyeremeh Founder, GAJ Media Group
  19. Ayanda Mbatha Building brands on LinkedIn in Africa | B2B Marketing expert
  20. Ryan Foland – Digital Speaker and Brand Consultant, Author at the Ditch the Act
  21. Jorge Appiah CEO for Kumasihive/Executive Director for Ghana Tech Lab
  22. Ato Ulzen-Appiah Director of the GhanaThink Foundation
  23. Patrick George Quantson Head, Digital Transformation at Stanbic Bank Ghana
  24. Amma Gyampo Co Founder CEO Scale Up Africa
  25. Eric M K Osiakwan Chanzo Capital
  26. Derek Addo – Digital Technology Analyst at Ministry of Justice (Methods)
  27. Samuel Mensah – Design — Product — Brand Influencer 
  28. Kami Arkorful – Founder of IKE ONLINE 
  29. Arnold Sarfo-Kantanka Founder at Future of Ghana 
  30. Marc Alain Founder at Banj 

Global Startup Ecosystem Announced 2nd Annual Nigeria Tech Summit Sponsored by the US Embassy of Nigeria

The Global Startup Ecosystem returns with the 2nd annual Nigeria Tech Summit sponsored by the US Embassy of Nigeria and hosted in partnership with accelerator partners IBM Cloud, AWS, Google Cloud, DigitalOcean, Sendgrid, and more. The free program To take place on December 4, 2020 (9am-5pm EST) will feature 8 hours of live content, 50 speakers and partners, and 5000 attendees.

Earlier this year the Global Startup Ecosystem hosted Nigeria’s first and largest digital entrepreneurship accelerator in partnership with Forbes Magazine supporting 200 Nigerian SME/Startups.

This free live summit event will welcome hundreds of digital delegates from across Nigeria and around the world to discuss the future of employment, entrepreneurship, and education in Nigeria as the country faces its highest level of youth unemployment and civic unrest. Insights and initiatives leveraging tech and innovative inclusive ways to accelerate the future of Nigeria will be discussed.

Startups and SME Companies can submit applications to get pre training for the program directly via the website at www.nigeriatechsummit.com. Free general Registration to access the program and live networking roundtables Is here https://www.eventbrite.com/e/nigeria-tech-summit-2020-tickets-87233115597More information on the event partnership and exhibition  can be found by emailing Letitia Boateng at events@globalstartupecosystem.com.

Top Speaker List:

  1. Ambassador Mary Beth Leonard United States Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria
  2. Jennifer Foltz Deputy Public Affairs Officer, U.S. Consulate Lagos
  3. Jeanne Clark Press Attache/Spokesperson U.S. Embassy Nigeria
  4. Tomi Davies Chief Investment Officer at GreenTec Capital Partners
  5. Einstein Ntim Chief Executive Officer at Global Startup Ecosystem
  6. Christine Ntim Chief Marketing Officer at Global Startup Ecosystem
  7. Mimshach Obioha Executive Director, Ventures Platform Foundation.
  8. Josephine Nzerem Director, Venture and Talent, Ashoka Africa
  9. David van Dijk Co-founder of the African Business Angel Network
  10. Chinedu Nwogu Co-Founder, StartupAfrica | Pathologist | Economist
  11. Honey Ogundeyi Tech Entrepreneur | Country Director at UK-Nigeria Tech Hub
  12. Olusola Rodney Adewole Partner, People and Organization Advisory Leader, PwC
  13. Olubunmi Fabanwo Platinum Support at GTBank
  14. Christine Dikongue Co-Founder, Head of Innovation & Growth, AfricaHacks
  15. Mohand Nour Co Founder at F6S
  16. Maya Horgan Famodu Founder & Partner at Ingressive Capital
  17. John-Paul Iwuoha LinkedIn Top Voice | Champion for Entrepreneurship in Africa
  18. Dr Anino Emuwa Cartier Women’s Initiative Business Coach; Cherie Blair Foundation Mentor
  19. Ibukun Onitiju Head of Digital, Nestlé Central & West Africa
  20. Ryan Foland Author at Ditch the Act
  21. Uwem Uwemakpan Lagos Chapter Director Startup Grind
  22. Busie Matsiko-Andan Executive Director  at Africa Future Summit; Global Strategist & CEO  at Pont Global
  23. Wole Odetayo Co-Founder/Executive Director- http://wennovationhub.com/
  24. Kelechi Uchenna C.E.O Innovative Digital Learning Services 
  25. Michael Akindele Startup Advisor | Digital Transformation Specialist
  26. Toby Michael Akinnike Executive Director/Founder, Young Protege Leadership Foundation
  27. Olamide Ayeni-Babajide founder, Pearl recycling,(CISA)
  28. Yemisi Adedeye research scientist, medicine and healthcare product Regulatory Agency
  29. Startup Lab Finalist: IFECHIDERE OBANI Safety Dexterious Nigerian Limited
  30. Startup Lab Finalist:Munachiso Ejieji HubbonNG
  31. Startup Lab Finalist:Samuel Ajala Campusmart
  32. Startup Lab Finalist:Faisal Sani Bala DeepNeks LTD
  33. Startup Lab Finalist:Omotoke Fatoki Toke travel
  34. Akin Marinho Fiam WiFi
  35. Chibuike Goodnews CEO, Dochase Adx

US Embassy Powered Startup Lab Accelerator

For the launch of the 2nd annual Nigeria Tech Summit, we announced a Start-up Lab Virtual Bootcamp Accelerator with global mentors. Selected delegates will get free access to the summit, mentorship, and a pitch competition opportunity to present to summit sponsors and partners at the summit. The cohort will also receive close to $100k+ in free credits and discount perks from partner organizations AWS, IBM Cloud, Google Cloud, Sendgrid and more post completion of the program.

Over 4,500 entrepreneurs from across Nigeria Applied. 100+ companies were selected. The top 5 below will present their companies thanks to a global community of 19,800 votes.

Congrats to the 100+ selected for the Cohort.

  1. Coriftech solutions ltd
  2. LearnerMeta Africa
  3. FashionCity Educational Services
  4. Aderonke Rehabilitation Network (IG @aderonke_rehab_network, FB @aderonkerehabilitationnetwork)
  5. OverDose The Label 
  6. Girltech empowerment
  7. ADA MADE INTEGRATED SERVICES 
  8. Toke travel
  9. Sarah Plastic Enterprise 
  10. Klara Agro Allied Ventures.
  11. Ritseh Integrated Resources Nig. LTD
  12. Pucen business center and cafe
  13. Skylight Digital
  14. Gova Industries Limited
  15. DeepNeks LTD
  16. Online Health Company limited
  17. Northeast Humanitarian Innovation Hub
  18. Odsalom Fashion Store
  19. Venz Evergreen service
  20. Jenny’s fashion house
  21. Spectrumnet
  22. Ace Artistry
  23. King Solomon international school
  24. Switch 24
  25. Dexclisive
  26. Braden Hair World 
  27. Healthyfied through Nature
  28. Glins Global Communications
  29. Child Shield Initiative
  30. Garden Experience (on Facebook and Facebook group) 
  31. Lerybtravels
  32. Queen-Tee Global Initiative
  33. Twins venture incense
  34. Safe haven kano
  35. Happy Coffee IG: Happycoffeenigeria Twitter: Happycoffeen
  36. Ralfat Ginger farming and processing 
  37. Quiet Career Concepts
  38. Allinone_graphics
  39. Divcyclers
  40. Wings of Life Diagnostics
  41. DGH DANCE COMPANY
  42. Safety Dexterious Nigerian Limited 
  43. PP’S FOODS
  44. Nandis Wellness And Spa
  45. Beivilna Care
  46. Unique medical Laboratory 
  47. Beeptool Communication & Integrated Services Limited
  48. Alabatech computer enterprises
  49. BAOTAN Construction and Engineering Services
  50. Alo-Timeys Ltd
  51. Opulen Zelarch Ventures
  52. ECi Water and Geo-environmental Consultancy
  53. Amina Dyslexia Center 
  54. ARPG TECH 
  55. A Word A Day
  56. EnviroGreen Services. Facebook page: EnviroGreen Services. Instagram handle: envirogreen_services  
  57. UdịAhụM Services
  58. EENHIED GLOBAL RESOURCES
  59. SmartCulture Agro 
  60. Wakafruitsng 
  61. DAEL
  62. Trontier Ltd
  63. Topnotchers Hub 
  64. Commodity Exchange and Supply Chain Ltd.
  65. Zuri Hub
  66. Tads 
  67. DataVault Nigeria
  68. Nichips Technologies ltd
  69. ShawSec
  70. Lifebox Labs
  71. Rubikpay Limited
  72. HowFaa VCR Inc.
  73. Housemate (housemate.com.ng)
  74. LIVEUP Media
  75. Credmart (www.credmart.co)
  76. Cryptic Concepts and Perceptions Nig. Ltd
  77. Konar App Innovations 
  78. Kanodoc online Medical Consultation Services 
  79. Utile (Auto) Services
  80. Fuudnet Technology Ltd 
  81. GREEN YIELD FIELD 
  82. IIICONSULT
  83. HubbonNG
  84. Job Marchè
  85. Shockinflux Platform (Syntax Imagination) – Twitter : @theshockinflux
  86. Farmart 
  87. Shap Shap Technologies 
  88. Platinum Minds Global Company
  89. Tracology Energy Solutions Limited
  90. Gigasec Services Limited
  91. Upskill Network Nigeria
  92. AwoofEnergy Ltd
  93. Lavant smart Naija LTD
  94. Hankali
  95. Ivolunteer 
  96. Solafric.ng
  97. Internapp
  98. Campus Talkative (campustalkative)
  99. Campusmart
  100. HirePesin
  101. iDixcover Opportunities
  102. Innovea Hubs
  103. Mypady.com
  104. Farmi2
  105. HealthPlan Tech Company Ltd 
  106. Medikare Nigeria
  107. Abeg Teach Me
  108. Probus Cyber
  109. Get2Work
  110. Fobespace Hub
  111. Cherovic Developers
  112. Ventmode Technologies
  113. SprintList
  114. Afriflix
  115. Cash24
  116. Myschool365
  117. SchoolTry
  118. Zentrum
  119. Haliton Limited
  120. Topezfarms Ltd 
  121. SOGO VR
  122. Moon Innovations 
  123. GudyGudy
  124. Wacadafix Handyman Services
  125. Agrive
  126. Agbaye.com
  127. AEROPAYE
  128. UNBOX
  129. Transformational Teachers Network

Nigeria Tech Summit 2020 Startup Lab Cohort and Finalists & Speakers Announced

For the launch of the 2nd annual Nigeria Tech Summit, we announced a Start-up Lab Virtual Bootcamp Accelerator with global mentors. Selected delegates will get free access to the summit, mentorship, and a pitch competition opportunity to present to summit sponsors and partners at the summit. The cohort will also receive close to $100k+ in free credits and discount perks from partner organizations AWS, IBM Cloud, Google Cloud, Sendgrid and more post completion of the program.

Over 4,500 entrepreneurs from across Nigeria Applied. 100+ companies were selected. The top 5 below will present their companies thanks to a global community of 19,800 votes.

Congrats to the 100+ selected for the Cohort.

  1. Coriftech solutions ltd
  2. LearnerMeta Africa
  3. FashionCity Educational Services
  4. Aderonke Rehabilitation Network (IG @aderonke_rehab_network, FB @aderonkerehabilitationnetwork)
  5. OverDose The Label 
  6. Girltech empowerment
  7. ADA MADE INTEGRATED SERVICES 
  8. Toke travel
  9. Sarah Plastic Enterprise 
  10. Klara Agro Allied Ventures.
  11. Ritseh Integrated Resources Nig. LTD
  12. Pucen business center and cafe
  13. Skylight Digital
  14. Gova Industries Limited
  15. DeepNeks LTD
  16. Online Health Company limited
  17. Northeast Humanitarian Innovation Hub
  18. Odsalom Fashion Store
  19. Venz Evergreen service
  20. Jenny’s fashion house
  21. Spectrumnet
  22. Ace Artistry
  23. King Solomon international school
  24. Switch 24
  25. Dexclisive
  26. Braden Hair World 
  27. Healthyfied through Nature
  28. Glins Global Communications
  29. Child Shield Initiative
  30. Garden Experience (on Facebook and Facebook group) 
  31. Lerybtravels
  32. Queen-Tee Global Initiative
  33. Twins venture incense
  34. Safe haven kano
  35. Happy Coffee IG: Happycoffeenigeria Twitter: Happycoffeen
  36. Ralfat Ginger farming and processing 
  37. Quiet Career Concepts
  38. Allinone_graphics
  39. Divcyclers
  40. Wings of Life Diagnostics
  41. DGH DANCE COMPANY
  42. Safety Dexterious Nigerian Limited 
  43. PP’S FOODS
  44. Nandis Wellness And Spa
  45. Beivilna Care
  46. Unique medical Laboratory 
  47. Beeptool Communication & Integrated Services Limited
  48. Alabatech computer enterprises
  49. BAOTAN Construction and Engineering Services
  50. Alo-Timeys Ltd
  51. Opulen Zelarch Ventures
  52. ECi Water and Geo-environmental Consultancy
  53. Amina Dyslexia Center 
  54. ARPG TECH 
  55. A Word A Day
  56. EnviroGreen Services.   Facebook page: EnviroGreen Services.  Instagram handle: envirogreen_services  
  57. UdịAhụM Services
  58. EENHIED GLOBAL RESOURCES
  59. SmartCulture Agro 
  60. Wakafruitsng 
  61. DAEL
  62. Trontier Ltd
  63. Topnotchers Hub 
  64. Commodity Exchange and Supply Chain Ltd.
  65. Zuri Hub
  66. Tads 
  67. DataVault Nigeria
  68. Nichips Technologies ltd
  69. ShawSec
  70. Lifebox Labs
  71. Rubikpay Limited
  72. HowFaa VCR Inc.
  73. Housemate (housemate.com.ng)
  74. LIVEUP Media
  75. Credmart (www.credmart.co)
  76. Cryptic Concepts and Perceptions Nig. Ltd
  77. Konar App Innovations 
  78. Kanodoc online Medical Consultation Services 
  79. Utile (Auto) Services
  80. Fuudnet Technology Ltd 
  81. GREEN YIELD FIELD 
  82. IIICONSULT
  83. HubbonNG
  84. Job Marchè
  85. Shockinflux Platform (Syntax Imagination) – Twitter : @theshockinflux
  86. Farmart 
  87. Shap Shap Technologies 
  88. Platinum Minds Global Company
  89. Tracology Energy Solutions Limited
  90. Gigasec Services Limited
  91. Upskill Network Nigeria
  92. AwoofEnergy Ltd
  93. Lavant smart Naija LTD
  94. Hankali
  95. Ivolunteer 
  96. Solafric.ng
  97. Internapp
  98. Campus Talkative (campustalkative)
  99. Campusmart
  100. HirePesin
  101. iDixcover Opportunities
  102. Innovea Hubs
  103. Mypady.com
  104. Farmi2
  105. HealthPlan Tech Company Ltd 
  106. Medikare Nigeria
  107. Abeg Teach Me
  108. Probus Cyber
  109. Get2Work
  110. Fobespace Hub
  111. Cherovic Developers
  112. Ventmode Technologies
  113. SprintList
  114. Afriflix
  115. Cash24
  116. Myschool365
  117. SchoolTry
  118. Zentrum
  119. Haliton Limited
  120. Topezfarms Ltd 
  121. SOGO VR
  122. Moon Innovations 
  123. GudyGudy
  124. Wacadafix Handyman Services
  125. Agrive
  126. Agbaye.com
  127. AEROPAYE
  128. UNBOX
  129. Transformational Teachers Network

Africa Future Summit Announces 3rd Annual Program (Digital Edition) Welcomes 100 Speakers and Partners

ATTN:  3rd Annual Africa Future Summit

DATE: November 19, 2020 @ 11am-3pm EST.

LOCATION: Virtual 

MEMO:  An initiative hosted by the Global Startup Ecosystem in partnership with Google Cloud, AWS, IBM Cloud, Hubspot, Sendgrid, PointGlobal & More 

ATTN: Africa Future Summit Announces 3rd Annual Program (Digital Edition) At UNGA Week Virtual Press Conference.        

[New York, USA- [October 19, 2020] Africa Future Summit is pleased to announce the 3rd Annual (Digital) program powered by the Global Startup Ecosystem (GSE); scheduled to bring 3,000 Digital Delegates together on November 19, 2020 in partnership with in Partnership with with Google Cloud, AWS, IBM Cloud, Hubspot, Sendgrid, PointGlobal & More.  

Africa Future Summit is the world’s most iconic summit curating an active network of Africa’s investors, tech entrepreneurs, celebrities, politicians and business moguls. Each year the program gathers thousands of pioneers from across Africa and around the world to address and tackle challenges that affect Africa’s future. The summit serves as a platform for influencers who are sourcing innovative solutions and partners that leverage exponential technology to accelerate Africa as the world’s final tech frontier hub. 

This year’s program structure is action packed with debate round tables, workshops, interactive demos, partner matching, networking sessions and expert panels. During the course of activities involved in the summit, speakers frontier tech investments, startup development and ecosystem building. The program concludes with a high profile call to action VIP session with summit speakers, sponsors and partners.

Speaker Line Up 

  1. Elizabeth Liu U.S. Department of State: Special Coordinator for the Young African Leaders Initiative
  2. Xavier Michon Deputy Executive Director at United Nations Capital Development Fund (UNCDF)
  3. Nina Maria Fite U.S. Ambassador to the Republic of Angola
  4. Einstein Ntim Chief Executive Officer at Global Startup Ecosystem
  5. Oliver Nakakande Miss World Uganda | Humanitarian | Fashion Model 
  6. Victoria Orero Director for PolicyReforms at Prosper Africa
  7. Joy Kategekwa UNCTAD Regional Office for Africa
  8. Hollie Haggans Community Relations and Engagement, Digital Ocean 
  9. Iynna Halilou Global Programs Manager , Entrepreneurs Roundtable Accelerator 
  10. Sandra Moerch- Petersen Chief Content Director, Purpose and Brand Experience, SAP 
  11. Kuseni Dlamini Chairman at Massmart Holdings Ltd Chairman at Massmart Holdings Ltd
  12. Osahon Akpata COO, Group Consumer Bank at Ecobank Transnational Incorporated
  13. Karen Matsiko Head of Working Capital & Vice President – Trade Finance Absa Group
  14. Brenda nanyonjo Chief Executive Officer at Miss uganda
  15. Henrietta Wamala President, Ugandan North American Association.
  16. Christine Ntim Chief Marketing Officer at Global Startup Ecosystem
  17. Busie Matsiko-Andan Executive Director AFS 2020 
  18. Eric  Osiakwan Managing Partner, Chanzo Capital
  19. Stephen Tio Kauma Africa Export Import Bank
  20. Georgie Ann Getton-Mckoy Founder, GSE Solutions
  21. Troy Blackwell Director of Trips/Surrogates PA for Biden-Harris | Obama White House Alum
  22. Maggie Mistal Career Consultant & Executive Coach
  23. James Barrood                 Advisor, Tech Council Ventures
  24. ROBERT JAMES N BYANSIE Director and Consultant at KABRIM CONSULTS LTD
  25. Chike Ukaegbu CEO at Startup 52/ Former Presidential Candidate of Nigeria 
  26. Karl Schlegel Business and Brand Empowerer – Data Platforms, AI, Blockchain, Brand Integration, Enterprise Innovation 
  27. Sabrina Lamb Founder and Executive Director of the WorldofMoney.org,
  28. Riana Lynn CoFounder and CEO, Journey Foods  
  29. Ty Heathe- B2B at Linkedin 
  30. Jewel Thompson lecturer at Ashesi University and Incubator Manager for the Ashesi Venture Incubator.

The event will host 30 global speakers with media representatives from Forbes, Bloomberg, Wired Magazine, TechCrunch and more. For interests related to speaking, sponsorships, and partnerships, please direct inquiries to  events@globalstartupecosystem.com

About Africa Future Summit: Africa Future Summit is the world’s most iconic summit curating an active network of investors, tech entrepreneurs, celebrities, politicians and business moguls. Each year the program gathers thousands of pioneers from across Africa and around the world to address and tackle challenges that affect Africa’s future. The summit serves as a platform for influencers who are sourcing innovative solutions and partners that leverage exponential technology to accelerate Africa as the world’s final tech frontier hub. 

RSVP Via> https://www.eventbrite.com/e/africa-future-summit-2020-tickets-92729655897 

Africa Future Summit Media Team (E) events@globalstartupecosystem.com (W) www.africafuturesummit.com

Haiti Tech Launches Sogebank’s First Future of Banking Digital Series in Haiti

Africa Future Summit Announces Semifinalists for Startup Lab Pitch Competition

Global Startup Ecosystem Powers LSE- London 2050 Summit

About LONDON 2050 – The Future of the City

A high profile and exciting series of panel events representing a collaborative effort by the LSE Global Real Estate Group (LSE GREG), Global Startup Ecosystem and LSE Alumni Association London that brings together thought leaders across various sectors to discuss and inspire ideas around the future of the city of London. The event will be split into four panels with the opportunity for audience Q&A.

Launched by LSE Alumni Association London

The LSE alumni community is a global network of 155,000 change makers, leaders and influencers: you have a profound impact on the societies and sectors in which you live and work.

Overview of the Program

The event will be split into four panels with the opportunity for audience Q&A.

AM Sessions

Creating the New London – Urban Change and Community Action

  • Measuring ownership and community rights & what a more inclusive economy would and could look like
  • Navigating the conflicting interests of developers, local governments, and communities
  • COVID-19 and the opportunity to rethink how we understand property and economic development

Arts and Culture of the Future – What does the future hold for London as a cultural capital?

  • What role do technological advancements play in shaping new experiences?
  • How will a post-corona virus London accommodate public events and experiences?
  • How do these issues allow us to consider the continuing role of art and culture in society?

PM Sessions

City of the Future – Technologies that will transform London

  • What are some of the key technologies that will transform the City of London?
  • What are the challenges and opportunities in making London the Smartest City in the world?
  • What will a future London look like and be like to live in?

A Place in the City – A 360 overview of the future of London real estate market

  • The key factors facing the London real estate market going forward
  • Impact of Brexit
  • Impact of Covid-19
  • Government plans to “Build build build”
  • Sustainability and ESG trends – net zero carbon target

DATE: 10.11.2020 >>> TIME: 10:00am-4:00pm BST

Global Investment Summit Launches With Theme “Accelerating People into the Digital Age.

The Global Investment Summit took place virtually on October 30, 2020 with our global investor community and startup pitch finalists.

The Global Investment Summit is part of the world’s premier summit series curating an active network of investors, tech entrepreneurs, celebrities, politicians and business moguls. Each year the program gathers 1000 pioneers from across the globe to address and tackle challenges that affect the investment community, the business and our global future.

The summit serves as a platform for influencers who are sourcing innovative solutions and partners that leverage exponential technology to accelerate business and policy frameworks for good. With a goal towards improving the standard of living around the world and tackling the foremost global grand challenges.

GSE 5th Annual Accelerator (Career Edition) Announces Semi Finalists for Demo Day (Africa) Vote

Africa Region

  1. Alogba Moshood Abiola
  2. Faith Wangui
  3. Rita Otu
  4. Olusegun Adegun
  5. Joachim Mabula
  6. INNOCENT OGIRINYE
  7. Maxwell Adew
  8. Okwuchukwu Obi
  9. MUGISHA Fontaine
  10. Mukail Aileru
  11. Akilu Mustapha
  12. Jeanine Nshimirimana
  13. Sherifdeen Molik
  14. Ifeoluwa Dare-Johnson
  15. Francis Jayeola
  16. Kehinde Akerejah
  17. Anas Hassan Nabala
  18. Musa Umaru
  19. Bless Ama Satsi
  20. Ernest Orjieh
  21. ANTHONY NOSIERE
  22. Bernard Kankhono
  23. Frank Addae
  24. Sofia Abdulkadir
  25. Naomi Uponi
  26. Joel Ikiba
  27. Milton Cabral
  28. Chidi Nwaogu
  29. Victor Ukachukwu 
  30. Kossy Okonkwo 
  31. Blessing Oludele
  32. Michaella Naa Imiishie Tettey
  33. Elizabeth Samwel
  34. ALI DIABY
  35. Epie Promise Ngolepie
  36. ABDULAZIZ MUHAMMAD
  37. Uchenna Patrick Ezeja
  38. Kithinji Muriungi
  39. Ibukunoluwa Alofe
  40. Mukhtar Usman
  41. David Chapoloko
  42. Emmanuel Lavalie
  43. DELALI ANKU-ADIAMAH
  44. Arnold H. JOSEPH
  45. Birhanu Belachew
  46. Sal Jalloh
  47. Joseph Enock Muliki
  48. Priscilla Musenge 
  49. Cathy Achilles
  50. RICHARD ADEWOLE
  51. MERCY KIOKO
  52. Ruth Odike
  53. Izumba Maureen
  54. KOFI KELVIN ESSI
  55. Matthew Arhinful
  56. Abubakarr King Jr
  57. pedy DOVENON
  58. Didierson Amuri
  59. Dorcasbahati Mgogwe
  60. Nii Armah Kwaku Tagoe
  61. Teddy Nalwanji
  62. KASHOBOROZI JAMES
  63. Timothy Masinde Bisakaya
  64. Chima Obike
  65. MAURICE MUNGA
  66. Emmanuel Junior Obu
  67. Anas Hassan Nabala
  68. OLUBUNMI MOSES AGUNREGE
  69. Sherifdeen Molik
  70. Kethabile Tladi
  71. YAKUBU TYAV
  72. KIRK APPIAH
  73. Treve Bashiru Cédric
  74. Vivienne Obineche
  75. Yasir Adamu
  76. Umar Mansir
  77. Ibrahim Alhassan
  78. Osayomwanbo Osarenotor
  79. Clinton Oyelami
  80. Uchenna Ihieri
  81. Chanelle Snell
  82. ABRAHAM SELBY
  83. Jean Pierre Hakizimana
  84. Reuben Mutofwe
  85. Bertha Ackom
  86. Jafaru Adamu
  87. Nicholas Afram
  88. Malik Kolade
  89. Kehinde FAJULUGBE
  90. Adewoyin Ademola
  91. Babatunde Lawal
  92. Ilyich Tagoe
  93. FREDERICK ENNIN
  94. Margaret Ayodele
  95. Happy Arnold
  96. KONDWANI CHIMATIRO
  97. Wuleta Lemma
  98. Stephen Nyande
  99. Ekpedeme Ekpe
  100. SundaY Oloyede
  101. Olutola Awosiku
  102. Kereetsaone Kgwadibane 
  103. Amir Geofrey Kachenje
  104. Abdul Gafaru Dasana Amin
  105. Chukwuemeka Umezurike
  106. Precious Isola
  107. Julien Zigabe
  108. Olugbenga Ogunbowale
  109. Adigun Dolapo
  110. Ikechukwu Geoffrey
  111. Paul Gekpe
  112. Margaret Ayodele
  113. Oluwatobi Isikalu
  114. OLUBUNMI MOSES AGUNREGE
  115. IBRAHIM HAMISU IBRAHIM
  116. stanley ochola
  117. Rasheedat Lawal
  118. NDIAYE FRANCOIS ALPHONSE
  119. Simon Orjime
  120. Bello Uthman Olanrewaju 
  121. Godson Theophilus
  122. Samuel Kajewole
  123. Modupe Adeshina
  124. Ridwan Lawal
  125. Christopher Crilly Pienaah
  126. Priscillia Opaogun
  127. Nelson Osazuwa
  128. Fatou Manneh
  129. Linda Ntsiful
  130. Oluchukwu juliana Ibeh
  131. Abdulhadi Bello
  132. Wycliffe Mponin
  133. Dolapo Ariyo
  134. Hilda Arthur 
  135. Priscilla Musenge
  136. Yusif Ibrahim 
  137. Daniel Owusu Sarkwah
  138. ELI SENOO
  139. Emmanuel Agbonuglah
  140. Nzewi Uchenna
  141. Samuel Adebayo
  142. Agabar Michael Odey
  143. GAFAR ABDULYEKEEN
  144. Jerry Ochulo
  145. Prudence Seya
  146. Vivienne Obineche
  147. Esimaje Michael Onoseme
  148. Muhammed Luqman Bolaji
  149. Gregory Asiegbu
  150. Tersur Kange
  151. Jato Joseph
  152. Jibril Shehu
  153. Ibrahim Alhassan
  154. AFOLABI LAWAL
  155. Sernamarriet Ifunanya Okeke
  156. Chidozie Chukwu
  157. Eluk moses
  158. Umar Ja’afar

GSE 5th Annual Accelerator (Career Edition) Announces Semi Finalists for Demo Day (Middle East) Vote

Middle East Region

  1.  Javed Qaimkhani
  2. Mariam Alawar
  3. Beril Yesilirmak
  4. Sam Fakhoury
  5. Sabreen Morsey
  6. Ahmed Abdelhamid
  7. Alber Doss
  8. samiullah zahid
  9. SELINAY PARLAK
  10. Elik Almog
  11. Susan George
  12. Israa Mousa
  13. Alaa Bekdash
  14. Nabila Bashir
  15. Sadia Anwar
  16. Seher Iqbal
  17. Emilia Latypova
  18. Sabreen Morsey
  19. Muhammad Subhan Naeem
Categories